New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-14-3 — Imposition of motor vehicle excise tax
New Mexico § 7-14-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-3 (2026).
An excise tax, subject to the credit provided by Section 7-14-7.1, is imposed upon the sale in this state of every vehicle, except as otherwise provided in Section 7-14-7.1 NMSA 1978 and manufactured homes, required under the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 through 8 NMSA 1978] to be registered in this state. To prevent evasion of the excise tax imposed by the Motor Vehicle Excise Tax Act and the duty to collect it, it is presumed that the issuance of every original and subsequent certificate of title for vehicles of a type required to be registered under the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code constitutes a sale for tax purposes, unless specifically exempted by the Motor Vehicle Excise Tax Act or unless there is shown proof satisfactory to the department that the vehicle for w