New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-14-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-14-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-2 (2026).
As used in the Motor Vehicle Excise Tax Act: A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or an employee of that department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary; B. "manufactured home" means a structure that exceeds either a width of eight feet or a length of thirty-two feet, when equipped for the road; C. "motor vehicle" means every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from batteries or from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails; D. "person" means any individual, estate, trust, receiver, cooperative association, club, corporation, company, firm, partnership, joint venture or syndicate; "person" also means, to the extent permitted