New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-13A-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-13A-2
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 13APetroleum Products Loading Fee
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-13A-2 (2026).
As used in the Petroleum Products Loading Fee Act : A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary; B. "distributor" means any person registered or required to be registered as a rack operator or distributor for purposes of the Gasoline Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 13 NMSA 1978] and any person registered or required to be registered as a rack operator or special fuel supplier for purposes of the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 16A NMSA 1978]; C. "gallon" means the quantity of liquid necessary to fill a standard United States gallon liquid measure, which is approximately 3.785 liters, or that same quantity adjusted to