New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-13-6 — Returns by wholesalers; exception
New Mexico § 7-13-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-6 (2026).
Wholesalers shall file information returns in form and content as prescribed by the department on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which gasoline is sold in New Mexico. The department may require that the information returns be provided through electronic means as long as an exception is provided for wholesalers with limited amounts of fuel sold. Sales of gasoline in quantities of thirty-five gallons or more delivered into the fuel tanks of aircraft are not wholesale sales for the purposes of this section, and information returns on such sales need not be filed with the department.