New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-12-5 — Affixing stamps
New Mexico § 7-12-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-12-5 (2026).
A.Except as provided in Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978, all cigarettes shall be placed in packages or containers to which a stamp shall be affixed. Only a distributor with a valid license issued pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act may purchase or obtain unaffixed tax-exempt stamps, tax-credit stamps or tax stamps. A distributor shall not sell or provide unaffixed stamps to another distributor, manufacturer, export warehouse proprietor or importer with a valid permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713 or any other person.
B.Stamps shall be affixed by the distributor to each package of cigarettes to be sold or distributed in New Mexico within thirty days of receipt of those packages.
C.A distributor shall apply stamps only to packages of cigarettes that the distributor has received directly from another