New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-12-13.1 — Civil penalties
New Mexico § 7-12-13.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-12-13.1 (2026).
A. Whoever knowingly fails, neglects or refuses to comply with the provisions of the Cigarette Tax Act shall be liable for, in addition to any other penalty provided in that act:
(1)for a first offense, a penalty of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(2)for a second offense, a penalty of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) and no more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); and (3) for a third or subsequent offense, a penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000). B. Whoever fails to pay a tax imposed pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act at the time the tax is due shall, in addition to any other penalty provided in that act, be liable for a penalty of five hundred percent of the tax due but unpaid. C. Contraband cigarettes in New Mexico and the equi