New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-1-73 — Tax fraud
New Mexico § 7-1-73
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 1Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-73 (2026).
A. A person is guilty of tax fraud if the person:
(1)willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement or other document that contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is true and correct as to every material matter and that the person does not believe it to be true and correct as to every material matter;
(2)willfully assists in, willfully procures, willfully advises or willfully provides counsel regarding the preparation or presentation of a return, affidavit, claim or other document pursuant to or in connection with any matter arising under the Tax Administration Act or a tax administered by the department, knowing that it is fraudulent or knowing that it is false as to a material matter, whether or not that fraud or falsity is with knowledge or consent of:
(a)the t