New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-1-69 — Civil penalty for failure to pay tax or file a return
New Mexico § 7-1-69
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 1Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-69 (2026).
A. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, in the case of failure due to negligence or disregard of department rules and regulations, but without intent to evade or defeat a tax, to pay when due the amount of tax required to be paid, to pay in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978 when required to do so or to file by the date required a return regardless of whether a tax is due, there shall be added to the amount assessed a penalty in an amount equal to the greater of:
(1)two percent per month or any fraction of a month from the date the tax was due multiplied by the amount of tax due but not paid, not to exceed twenty percent of the tax due but not paid;
(2)two percent per month or any fraction of a month from the date the return was required to be fil