New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-1-67 — Interest on deficiencies
New Mexico § 7-1-67
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 1Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-67 (2026).
A. If a tax imposed is not paid on or before the day on which it becomes due, interest shall be paid to the state on that amount from the first day following the day on which the tax becomes due, without regard to any extension of time or installment agreement, until it is paid, except that:
(1)for income tax imposed on a member of the armed services of the United States serving in a combat zone under orders of the president of the United States, interest shall accrue only for the period beginning the day after any applicable extended due date if the tax is not paid;
(2)if the amount of interest due at the time payment is made is less than one dollar ($1.00), then no interest shall be due;
(3)if demand is made for payment of a tax, including accrued interest, and if the tax is paid with