New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-1-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-1-3
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 1Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-3 (2026).
Unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, the definitions of words and phrases as they are stated in this section are to be used, and whenever in the Tax Administration Act these words and phrases appear, the singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular: A. "automated clearinghouse transaction" means an electronic credit or debit transmitted through an automated clearinghouse payable to the state treasurer and deposited with the fiscal agent of New Mexico; B. "business location" means the location where a taxpayer's gross receipts and deductions are required to be reported pursuant to Section 7-1-14 NMSA 1978; C. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegate