New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-1-26 — Disputing liabilities; claim for rebate or refund
New Mexico § 7-1-26
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 1Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-26 (2026).
A. A person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of that for which the person was liable, who has been denied a rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to property in the possession of the department pursuant to a levy made pursuant to the authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34 NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the time limitations provided by Subsections F and G of this section, a written claim for refund that, except as provided in Subsection K of this section, includes:
(1)the taxpayer's name, address and identification number;
(2)the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed, the rebate denied or the property levied upon;
(3)the sum of money or other property being claimed;
(4)with