New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-1-22 — Exhaustion of administrative remedies
New Mexico § 7-1-22
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-22 (2026).
No court of this state has jurisdiction to entertain any proceeding by a taxpayer in which the taxpayer calls into question the taxpayer's liability for any tax or the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act, except as a consequence of the appeal by the taxpayer to the court of appeals from the order of a hearing officer, or except as a consequence of a claim for refund as specified in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978.