New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-1-2 — Applicability
New Mexico § 7-1-2
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 1Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-2 (2026).
The Tax Administration Act applies to and governs: A. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:
(1)Income Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 2 NMSA 1978];
(2)Withholding Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 3 NMSA 1978];
(3)Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 3A NMSA 1978];
(4)Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 9 NMSA 1978], Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 9C NMSA 1978] and Leased Vehicle Gross Receipts Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 14A NMSA 1978];
(5)Liquor Excise Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 17 NMSA 1978];
(6)Local Liquor Excise Tax Act [7-24-8 to 7-24-16 NMSA 1978];
(7)any municipal local option gross receipts t