New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-1-18 — Limitation on assessment by department
New Mexico § 7-1-18
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-18 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in this section, no assessment of tax may be made by the department after three years from the end of the calendar year in which payment of the tax was due, and no proceeding in court for the collection of such tax without the prior assessment thereof shall be begun after the expiration of such period.
B.In case of a false or fraudulent return made by a taxpayer with intent to evade tax, the amount thereof may be assessed at any time within ten years from the end of the calendar year in which the tax was due, and no proceeding in court for the collection of such tax without the prior assessment thereof shall be begun after the expiration of such period.
C.In case of the failure by a taxpayer to complete and file any required return, the tax relating to the