New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-1-17 — Assessment of tax; presumption of correctness
New Mexico § 7-1-17
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 1Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-17 (2026).
A. If the secretary or the secretary's delegate determines that a taxpayer is liable for taxes in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) that are due and that have not been previously assessed to the taxpayer, the secretary or the secretary's delegate shall promptly assess the amount thereof to the taxpayer. B. Assessments of tax are effective:
(1)when a return of a taxpayer is received by the department showing a liability for taxes;
(2)when a document denominated "notice of assessment of taxes", issued in the name of the secretary, is mailed or delivered in person to the taxpayer against whom the liability for tax is asserted, stating the nature and amount of the taxes assertedly owed by the taxpayer to the state, demanding of the taxpayer the immediate payment of the taxes and briefly infor