New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-1-16 — Delinquent taxpayer
New Mexico § 7-1-16
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 1Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-16 (2026).
A. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, any taxpayer to whom taxes have been assessed as provided in Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978 or upon whom demand for payment has been made as provided in Section 7-1-63 NMSA 1978 who does not within ninety days after the date of assessment or demand for payment make payment of the undisputed amount, protest the assessment or demand for payment as provided by Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 or furnish security for payment as provided by Section 7- 1-54 NMSA 1978 becomes a delinquent taxpayer and remains such until:
(1)payment of the total amount of all such taxes is made;
(2)security is furnished for payment; or (3) no part of the assessment remains unabated. B. Any taxpayer who fails to provide security as required by Subsection D of Section 7-1-5