New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9-53 — Deduction; gross receipts tax; sale or lease of real property
New Mexico § 7-9-53
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-53 (2026).
and lease of manufactured homes.
A.Receipts from the sale or lease of real property and from the lease of a manufactured home as provided in Subsection B of this section, other than receipts from the sale or lease of oil, natural gas or mineral interests exempted by Section 7-9- 32 NMSA 1978, may be deducted from gross receipts. However, that portion of the receipts from the sale of real property which is attributable to improvements constructed on the real property by the seller in the ordinary course of his construction business may not be deducted from gross receipts.
B.Receipts from the rental of a manufactured home for a period of at least one month may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts received by hotels, motels, rooming houses, campgrounds, guest ranches, trailer parks or