New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9-4 — Imposition and rate of tax; denomination as "gross receipts
New Mexico § 7-9-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-4 (2026).
tax". A. For the privilege of engaging in business, an excise tax equal to the following percentages of gross receipts is imposed on any person engaging in business in New Mexico:
(1)prior to July 1, 2023, five percent; and (2) beginning July 1, 2023, four and seven-eighths percent, except as provided in Subsection C of this section. B. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "gross receipts tax". C. If, for any single fiscal year occurring after fiscal year 2025 and prior to fiscal year 2030, gross receipts tax revenues are less than ninety-five percent of the gross receipts tax revenues for the previous fiscal year, as determined by the secretary of finance and administration, the rate of the gross receipts tax shall be five and one-eighth percent beginning on the Ju