New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-70 — Issuance of deeds as result of sale of real property for
New Mexico § 7-38-70
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-70 (2026).
delinquent taxes; effect of deeds; limitation of action to challenge conveyance.
A.Upon receiving payment for real property sold for delinquent taxes, the division shall execute and deliver a deed to the purchaser.
B.If the real property was sold substantially in accordance with the Property Tax Code, the deed conveys all of the former property owner's interest in the real property as of the date the state's lien for real property taxes arose in accordance with the Property Tax Code, subject only to perfected interests in the real property existing before the date the property tax lien arose.
C.After two years from the date of sale, neither the former real property owner shown on the property tax schedule as the delinquent taxpayer nor anyone claiming through him may bring an action cha