New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-48 — Property taxes are a lien against real property from
New Mexico § 7-38-48
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-48 (2026).
January 1; priorities; continuance of taxing process.
A.Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, taxes on real property are a lien against the real property from January 1 of the tax year for which the taxes are imposed. The lien runs in favor of the state and secures the payment of taxes on the real property and any penalty and interest that become due. The lien continues until the taxes and any penalty and interest are paid. The lien created by this section is a first lien and paramount to any other interest in the property, perfected or unperfected. The annual taxing process provided for in the Property Tax Code shall continue as to any particular property regardless of prior tax delinquencies or of pending protests, actions for refunds or other tax controversies involving t