New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-47 — Property taxes are personal obligation of owner of
New Mexico § 7-38-47
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-47 (2026).
property. Property taxes imposed are the personal obligation of the person owning the property on the date on which the property was subject to valuation for property taxation purposes and a personal judgment may be rendered against him for the payment of property taxes that are delinquent together with any penalty and interest on the delinquent taxes. The sale or transfer of property after its valuation date does not relieve the former owner of personal liability for the property taxes imposed for that tax year.