New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-36-20 — Special method of valuation; land used primarily for
New Mexico § 7-36-20
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 36Valuation of Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-36-20 (2026).
agricultural purposes.
A.The value of land used primarily for agricultural purposes shall be determined on the basis of the land's capacity to produce agricultural products. Evidence of bona fide primary agricultural use of land for the tax year preceding the year for which determination is made of eligibility for the land to be valued under this section creates a presumption that the land is used primarily for agricultural purposes during the tax year in which the determination is made. If the land was valued under this section in one or more of the three tax years preceding the year in which the determination is made and the use of the land has not changed since the most recent valuation under this section, a presumption is created that the land continues to be entitled to that valuatio