New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-33-4 — Privilege tax levied; collected by department; rate
New Mexico § 7-33-4
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 33Natural Gas Processors Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-33-4 (2026).
A.There is levied and shall be collected by the department a privilege tax on processors for the privilege of operating a natural gas processing plant in New Mexico. This tax may be referred to as the "natural gas processors tax".
B.The tax shall be imposed on the amount of mmbtus of natural gas delivered to the processor at the inlet of the natural gas processing plant after subtracting the mmbtu deductions authorized in Subsection D of this section. The tax shall be imposed at the rate per mmbtu determined in Subsection C of this section.
C.The tax rate shall be determined by multiplying the rate of sixty-five hundredths of one cent ($.0065) per mmbtu by a fraction, the numerator of which is the annual average taxable value per mcf of natural gas produced in New Mexico during the prec