New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-29-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-29-2
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 29Oil and Gas Severance Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-29-2 (2026).
As used in the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act: A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary; B. "production unit" means a unit of property designated by the department from which products of common ownership are severed; C. "severance" means the taking from the soil of any product in any manner whatsoever; D. "value" means the actual price received for products at the production unit, except as otherwise provided in the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act; E. "product" or "products" means oil, including crude, slop or skim oil and condensate; natural gas; liquid hydrocarbon, including ethane, propane, isobutene, normal butane and pentanes