New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-1-31 — Seizure of property by levy for collection of taxes
New Mexico § 7-1-31
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 1Administration
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-31 (2026).
A.The secretary or secretary's delegate may proceed to collect tax from a delinquent taxpayer by levy upon all property or rights to property of the delinquent taxpayer and convert the property or rights to property to money by appropriate means.
B.A levy is made by taking possession of property pursuant to authority contained in a warrant of levy or by the service, by the secretary or secretary's delegate or any sheriff or certified law enforcement employee of the department of public safety, of the warrant upon the taxpayer or other person in possession of property or rights to property of the taxpayer, upon the taxpayer's employer or upon any person or depositary owing or who will owe money to or holding funds of the taxpayer, ordering the taxpayer or other person to reveal the extent