New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-9A-6 — Exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 61-9A-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-9A-6 (2026).
A. Nothing in the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act shall be construed to prevent:
(1)a person who is licensed, certified or regulated under the laws of this state from engaging in activities consistent with the standards and ethics of the person's profession or practice; or (2) an alternative, metaphysical or holistic practitioner from engaging in nonclinical activities consistent with the standards and codes of ethics of that practice. B. Specifically exempted from the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act are:
(1)elementary and secondary school counselors acting on behalf of their employer who are otherwise regulated;
(2)peer counselors of domestic violence or independent-living peer counselors working under appropriate supervision in a nonprofit corporation, association or similar e