New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-1-11 — Rules of evidence
New Mexico·Ch. 61 Professional and Occupational Licenses·Art. 1 Uniform Licensing
A.In proceedings held under the Uniform Licensing Act, boards and hearing officers may admit any evidence and may give probative effect to evidence that is of a kind commonly relied on by reasonably prudent people in the conduct of serious affairs. Boards and hearing officers may in their discretion exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial and unduly repetitious evidence. In proceedings involving the suspension or revocation of a license, rules of privilege shall be applicable to the same extent as in proceedings before the courts of this state. Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts.
B.Boards and hearing officers may take notice of judicially cognizable facts and in addition may take notice of general, technical or scientific facts within their special