New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-9A-5 — Scopes of practice. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 61-9A-5
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 9ACounseling and Therapy
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-9A-5 (2026).
A.For the purpose of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, a person is practicing as a professional mental health counselor, professional clinical mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, professional art therapist, registered independent mental health counselor, registered mental health counselor, licensed mental health counselor, licensed associate marriage and family therapist, alcohol and drug abuse counselor, alcohol abuse counselor, drug abuse counselor or substance abuse associate if the person advertises, offers to practice, is employed in a position described as professional mental health counselor, professional clinical mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, professional art therapist, registered independent mental health counselor, alcohol and