New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-9A-16 — Temporary licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 61-9A-16
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-9A-16 (2026).
A.Prior to examination, an applicant for licensure may obtain a temporary license to engage in any counselor and therapist practice if the person meets all of the requirements, except examination, provided for in Section 61-9A-10, 61-9A-11, 61-9A- 11.1, 61-9A-12, 61-9A-12.1, 61-9A-13, 61-9A-14, 61-9A-14.1 or 61-9A-14.2 NMSA 1978. The temporary license shall be valid no more than sixty days after the results of the next examination become available. If the individual should fail to take or pass those examinations, the temporary license shall automatically expire and the applicant will not be reissued a temporary license.
B.Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, as deemed necessary by the board, an applicant for licensure pursuant to the Counseling and Therapy Prac