New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-8-4 — Persons exempted
New Mexico § 61-8-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-8-4 (2026).
The Podiatry Act shall not apply to: A. gratuitous services rendered in cases of emergency; B. the domestic administration of family remedies not involving remuneration; C. medical officers of the United States service in the actual performance of their official duties. The provisions of the Podiatry Act do not conflict with existing laws regulating the practice of the healing arts in this state; and D. the fitting, recommending or sale of corrective shoes, arch supports or similar mechanical devices by retail dealers or manufacturers, provided that the representatives, agents or employees of such dealers or manufacturers do not diagnose, treat or prescribe mechanically or otherwise for any ailment, disease or deformity of the foot or leg.