New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-8-12 — Offenses; penalties
New Mexico § 61-8-12
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 8Podiatry
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-8-12 (2026).
Each of the following acts committed by any person constitutes a misdemeanor punishable upon conviction by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or both: A. practicing or attempting to practice podiatry without a current valid license issued by the board; B. obtaining registration under the Podiatry Act by false or untrue statements to the board or by presenting a fraudulent diploma or license to the board; C. swearing falsely or giving a false affidavit in any proceeding before the board; D. advertising or using any designation, diploma or certificate tending to imply that one is a practitioner of podiatry, including the use of the words "chiropodist", "podiatrist", "podiatric physician", "