New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-7A-9 — Provisional permit. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 61-7A-9
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 7ANutrition and Dietetics Practices
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-7A-9 (2026).
A provisional permit to practice as a dietitian or nutritionist may be issued by the board upon the filing of an application and submission of evidence of successful completion of the education requirements. No fee in addition to the application and license fees shall be charged for the issuance of a provisional permit. The permit shall be valid only until the last day of the period for which it is issued or until the provisional permitee's [permittee's] application has been approved and a license issued, whichever is first.