New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-6C-6 — Physician assistant collaboration with licensed
physicians; scope of practice; medical malpractice insurance. A. A physician assistant may perform the acts and duties that are within the physician assistant's scope of practice in collaboration with a licensed physician, if the physician assistant has:
(1)completed three years of clinical practice as a physician assistant with the supervision of a licensed physician; and (2) complied with rules adopted by the board establishing qualifications for when a physician assistant may engage in the practice of medicine in collaboration with a licensed physician. B. A physician assistant practicing in collaboration with a licensed physician shall, at a minimum, maintain a policy of malpractice liability insurance that will qualify the physician assistant under the provisions of the Medical Malpr