New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-6-11 — Physician licensure
New Mexico § 61-6-11
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 6Medicine and Surgery
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-6-11 (2026).
A.The board may consider for licensure a person who is of good moral character, is a graduate of an accredited United States or Canadian medical or osteopathic medical school, has passed an examination approved by the board and has completed two years of an approved postgraduate training program for physicians.
B.An applicant who has not completed two years of an approved postgraduate training program for physicians, but who otherwise meets all other licensing requirements, may present evidence to the board of the applicant's other professional experience for consideration by the board in lieu of the approved postgraduate training program. The board shall, in its sole discretion, determine if the professional experience is substantially equivalent to the required approved postgraduate tr