New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-4-15 — Exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 61-4-15
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 4Chiropractic
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-4-15 (2026).
The Chiropractic Physician Practice Act does not apply to: A. any commissioned officer of the armed forces of the United States in the discharge of his official duties; B. a chiropractor who is legally qualified to practice in the state or territory in which he resides, when in actual consultation with a licensed chiropractor of this state; or C. any bona fide student of any standard chiropractic college chiropractically analyzing and adjusting the human body under supervision of a licensed chiropractor.