New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-32-4 — License required. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
A. Unless licensed to practice under the Funeral Services Act, a person shall not:
(1)practice as a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern or direct disposer;
(2)use the title or make any representation as being a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern or direct disposer or use any other title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices that indicate the person is licensed to practice as a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern or direct disposer; or (3) maintain, manage or operate a funeral establishment, a commercial establishment, a direct disposition establishment or a crematory. B. A person who engages in the practice or acts in the capacity of a funera