New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-32-25 — Additional prohibitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
New Mexico § 61-32-25
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-32-25 (2026).
A.No person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Funeral Services Act shall advertise under any name that tends to mislead the public or that sufficiently resembles the professional or business name of another license holder or that may cause confusion or misunderstanding.
B.No person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Funeral Services Act shall transport or cause to be transported by common carrier any dead human body out of this state when the licensee knows or has reason to believe that the dead human body carries any notifiable communicable disease or when the transportation would take place more than twenty-four hours after death, unless the body has been prepared or embalmed as provided in the Funeral Services Act, unless approval for transportation has been given by