New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-32-21 — License renewal. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
New Mexico § 61-32-21
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 32Funeral Services
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-32-21 (2026).
A.All licenses expire annually and shall be renewed by submitting a completed renewal application, accompanied by the required fees, on a form provided by the board.
B.The board may require proof of continuing education or other proof of competency as a requirement for renewal; provided that a licensee who is age sixty-five or above and who has been licensed by the board for at least twenty consecutive years shall not be required to meet continuing education requirements.
C.A sixty-day grace period shall be allowed each licensee after the end of the licensing period, during which time licenses may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and a late fee as prescribed by the board and compliance with any other renewal requirements adopted by the board.
D.Any license not renewed at the