New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-32-20 — Embalming. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
New Mexico § 61-32-20
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-32-20 (2026).
A.All dead human bodies not disposed of within twenty-four hours after death or release or receipt by the establishment or crematory shall be embalmed in accordance with the Funeral Services Act or stored under refrigeration as determined by board rule, unless otherwise required by regulation of the office of the state medical investigator or the secretary of health or by orders of an authorized official of the office of the state medical investigator, a court of competent jurisdiction or other authorized official.
B.A dead human body shall not be embalmed except by a funeral service practitioner, embalmer or a funeral service intern under the supervision of a funeral service practitioner.
C.When embalming is not required under the provisions of this section, a dead human body shall not