New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-32-2 — Purpose. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
New Mexico § 61-32-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-32-2 (2026).
In the interest of public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the unprofessional, improper, incompetent and unlawful practice of the care and disposition of the dead human body, it is necessary to provide laws and regulations to govern the handling and care of the dead and the sensitivities of those who survive, whether they wish or do not wish rites or ceremonies. The primary responsibility and obligation of the board of funeral services is to protect the public.