New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-32-19.1 — Crematory; scope of practice; limitations. (Repealed
New Mexico § 61-32-19.1
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 32Funeral Services
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-32-19.1 (2026).
effective July 1, 2030.) A. The scope of practice of a crematory and its crematory authority is limited to cremation of dead human bodies and pulverization of cremains. A crematory and its crematory authority shall act as an agent of licensed funeral, commercial or direct disposition establishments and schools of medicine. A crematory and its crematory authority may:
(1)engage in transportation of dead human bodies to the crematory; and (2) cremate dead human bodies and pulverize cremains. B. After completion of the cremation process, if a crematory and its crematory authority have not been instructed by its agent to return the cremains to the person that initiated the cremation services contract or to arrange for the interment, entombment or ennichement of the cremains, the crematory aut