New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-31-14 — License renewal. (Repealed effective July 1, 2032.)
New Mexico § 61-31-14
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 31Social Work Practice
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-31-14 (2026).
A.Each licensee shall renew the licensee's license biennially by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board. At the time of license renewal, the board shall require a licensee to produce evidence of continuing education, as prescribed by the board. The board may establish a method to provide for staggered biennial terms of licensure. The board may authorize license renewal for one year to establish the renewal cycle.
B.A thirty-day grace period shall be allowed each licensee after each annual licensing period, during which time licenses may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and providing evidence of continuing education as prescribed by the board.
C.Any licensee who allows the licensee's license to lapse for longer than three months shall have the license