New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-31-11 — Provisional licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2032.)
New Mexico § 61-31-11
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 31Social Work Practice
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-31-11 (2026).
Prior to examination, an applicant for licensure who holds a bachelor's degree or master's degree in social work may obtain a provisional license to engage in social work practice as long as the applicant meets all the requirements, except examination, pursuant to the Social Work Practice Act for the level of license sought. The provisional license is valid for a period not to exceed one year, unless a federal or state public health emergency is declared pursuant to the Public Health Emergency Response Act [Chapter 12, Article 10A NMSA 1978] and directly impacts the applicant; in which case, an applicant's provisional license shall be automatically extended for the duration of the public health emergency and for an additional six months, beginning on the day that the public health emergenc