New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-30-4 — Administration; enforcement. (Repealed effective July 1,
New Mexico § 61-30-4
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 30Real Estate Appraisers
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-30-4 (2026).
2030.) A. The board shall administer and enforce the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
B.It is unlawful for a person to engage in the business, act in the capacity of, advertise or display in any manner or otherwise assume to engage in the business of, or act as, a real estate appraiser trainee, a state licensed residential real estate appraiser or a state certified real estate appraiser without a license issued by the board. A person who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of a real estate appraiser trainee, a state licensed residential real estate appraiser or a state certified real estate appraiser has submitted to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the board, notwithstanding any other provisions or statutes governing all professional and occu