New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-30-12 — Qualifications for certified residential and general real
New Mexico § 61-30-12
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-30-12 (2026).
estate appraisers. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.) A. Certified classification shall be granted only to persons who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render appraisals.
B.Each applicant for a state certified residential or general real estate appraiser classification shall have reached the age of majority.
C.Each applicant for a residential certificate as a state certified real estate appraiser shall have performed actively as a real estate appraiser and shall have additional experience and education requirements as established for the residential certification classification issued by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D.Each applicant for a general certificate as