New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-3-5 — License required
New Mexico § 61-3-5
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 3Nursing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-3-5 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided in the Nursing Practice Act, no person shall use the title "nurse" unless the person is licensed or has been licensed in the past as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse under the Nursing Practice Act. B. Except as otherwise provided in the Nursing Practice Act, unless licensed as a registered nurse under the Nursing Practice Act, no person shall:
(1)practice professional nursing;
(2)use the title "registered nurse", "professional nurse", "professional registered nurse" or the abbreviation "R.N." or any other abbreviation thereof or use any other title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices to indicate or imply that the person is a registered nurse; or (3) engage in a nursing specialty as defined by the board. C. Except as otherwise pr