New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-3-30 — Violations; penalties
New Mexico § 61-3-30
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 3Nursing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-3-30 (2026).
It is a misdemeanor for a person, firm, association or corporation to: A. sell, fraudulently obtain or furnish a nursing diploma, license, examination or record or to aid or abet therein; B. practice professional nursing as defined by the Nursing Practice Act unless exempted or duly licensed to do so pursuant to the provisions of that act; C. practice licensed practical nursing as defined by the Nursing Practice Act unless exempted or duly licensed to do so pursuant to the provisions of that act; D. use in connection with his name a designation tending to imply that such person is a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse unless duly licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Nursing Practice Act; E. conduct a school of nursing or a course for the education of professional or licens