New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-27B-3 — License or registration required. (Repealed effective July
New Mexico § 61-27B-3
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 27BPrivate Investigations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-27B-3 (2026).
1, 2030.) It is unlawful for an individual to: A. act as a private investigator, private patrol operator, security guard, private investigations employee, private investigations manager or private patrol operations manager or to make any representation as being a licensee or registrant unless the individual is licensed by the department pursuant to the Private Investigations Act; B. render physical protection for remuneration as a bodyguard unless the individual is licensed as a private investigator or a private patrol operator; C. continue to act as a private investigator, private patrol operator, security guard, private investigations employee, private investigations manager or private patrol operations manager if the individual's license issued pursuant to the Private Investigations Act