New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-27B-27 — Hearing; penalties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
New Mexico § 61-27B-27
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 27BPrivate Investigations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-27B-27 (2026).
A. A person who is denied a license or registration or who has a license or registration suspended or revoked shall be entitled to a hearing before the department if within twenty days after the denial, suspension or revocation a request for a hearing is received by the department. The procedures of the Uniform Licensing Act shall [61-1-1 to 61-1-31 NMSA 1978] be followed pertaining to the hearing to the extent that they do not conflict with the provisions of the Private Investigations Act. B. In accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, and in addition to other penalties provided by law, the department may impose the following:
(1)for a violation of the Private Investigations Act, a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation; and (2) a