New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-27B-25 — Prohibited acts. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
New Mexico § 61-27B-25
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 27BPrivate Investigations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-27B-25 (2026).
A.A licensee or registrant may divulge to a law enforcement officer or district attorney, the attorney general or the attorney general's representatives information the licensee or registrant acquires concerning a criminal offense, but the licensee or registrant shall not divulge to any other person, except as the licensee or registrant is required by law, information acquired by the licensee or registrant except at the direction of the licensee's or registrant's employer or the client for whom the information was obtained.
B.No licensee or registrant shall knowingly make a false report to the licensee's or registrant's employer or the client for whom the information was being obtained.
C.No written report shall be submitted to a client except by the licensee, or a person authorized by